19+License: Anjouan Gaming BoardGamble responsibly

Updated

Bonuses at Sportuna

Bonuses at Sportuna

See the full Sportuna welcome package 225% up to $4,500 + 250 FS, weekly reloads, cashback and VIP tiers with real wagering and min deposit.

Claim bonus ▸

Bonuses at Sportuna at a glance

The headline offer at Sportuna is a Welcome Package of 225% up to $4,500 + 250 free spins, released at 35x (deposit + bonus) with free spin winnings cleared at 40x. Beyond that first deposit, we run weekly and weekend reloads, several cashback deals and seasonal tournaments. Every amount below is shown exactly as we set it, and your account itself runs in CAD.

A quick note on units: our bonus amounts are set in USD even though you play and settle in CAD, so the dollar figures you see here are not converted. The minimum deposit to open an account is modest — the details live on our Sportuna payments page — while the welcome offer carries its own higher qualifying deposit. New players chasing the spin side of the package can also read our Sportuna free spins guide.

The table collects the active promotions with their real terms. Blank cells mean the condition is not fixed for that promo — we would rather leave a gap than invent a number.

OfferValueWageringMin deposit
Welcome Package225% up to $4,500 + 250 FS35x (deposit + bonus); FS 40x30 CAD
Casino Weekly Reload50 free spins40x FS winnings
Casino Weekend Reload$1,050 + 50 FS35x (deposit + bonus); FS 40x
Sports Cashback10% up to $7503x
Sports Weekly Reload50% up to $7508x (deposit + bonus)
Sports First Deposit Bonus100% up to $1506x (deposit + bonus)
Casino Live Cashback25% up to $3001x
Casino Daily Cashback15% up to $6001x
Sports Parlay Boost$150,000
Sports Early Payout$75,000
Sports Bore Draw$30,000
Spinoleague Tournament$18,000,000No wagering on prizes
Sportuna
Sportuna

Cashback and VIP tiers explained at Sportuna

Cashback at Sportuna carries some of the lowest playthrough we offer. Casino Live Cashback returns 25% up to $300 at just 1x, and Casino Daily Cashback gives 15% up to $600, also at 1x. On sports, the Cashback Bonus of 10% up to $750 clears at 3x, over 30 days, and the credited amount expires 72 hours after it becomes available.

How the VIP ladder scales

Our five VIP tiers mostly change how generous your Daily Cashback becomes, while Live Cashback stays constant:

  • VIP 1: 25% Live Cashback, max 300 CAD, min 1.5 CAD
  • VIP 2: adds 3% Daily Cashback, Daily max 150 CAD
  • VIP 3: 5% Daily Cashback, Daily max 300 CAD
  • VIP 4: 10% Daily Cashback, Daily max 450 CAD
  • VIP 5: 15% Daily Cashback, Daily max 600 CAD

Across every tier the Live Cashback cap stays at 300 CAD and the minimum payout at 1.5 CAD. The higher you climb, the more of your daily losses come back.

Claiming a bonus step by step

Claiming is quick once your account is set up. The welcome offer is tied to your first deposit, so plan the amount before you pay — 30 CAD unlocks it.

  1. Register and confirm you are of legal gambling age (18 in Alberta, Manitoba and Quebec; 19 everywhere else in Canada).
  2. Choose a cashier method — options range from Visa and Interac-style wallets to Skrill, Neteller, Jeton and cryptocurrency.
  3. Opt in to the welcome package and deposit at least 30 CAD.
  4. Receive the 225% match up to $4,500 plus the 250 free spins.
  5. Wager the cash portion at 35x and spin winnings at 40x within 10 days, keeping stakes at or under 150 CAD.

Before any withdrawal you will complete identity checks — see our Sportuna verification guide so KYC does not stall a cash-out at the finish line.

Making bonus wagering work in practice

Wagering is the single biggest thing players misjudge. A 35x requirement on deposit plus bonus means the full qualifying amount must be staked that many times before the balance converts to withdrawable cash — it is not 35x of the bonus alone.

Game weighting matters just as much. Because titles contribute at different rates toward release, a session on slots from studios like Playson, Betsoft or Bgaming usually counts fully, while other categories count less. Check section 7 of the General Terms before you assume a game qualifies.

Two more habits save grief: respect the 150 CAD max bet while a bonus is live, and watch the 10-day clock. Oversized stakes or an expired timer can void progress, so pace your play to the window rather than rushing it.

Reloads and ongoing promos at Sportuna

Our calendar does not stop after the welcome package. The Casino Weekly Reload drops 50 free spins with winnings at 40x — spins expire in 7 days and wagering must finish within 10 days of activation.

Weekends get their own boost: the Weekend Reload Bonus of $1,050 + 50 free spins follows the same structure as the welcome offer, with 35x on deposit plus bonus, 40x on spin winnings, and a 10-day window. On the sportsbook side, the Sports Weekly Reload gives 50% up to $750 at a friendly 8x, while the Sports First Deposit Bonus matches 100% up to $150 at 6x (reduced to 5x for players from Germany, Norway, Finland, Switzerland and Austria), valid 30 days.

For big-event play we run the Spinoleague tournament with an $18,000,000 prize pool and no wagering on the prizes, running 03/05/2026 to 03/01/2027.

Welcome package terms with Sportuna

The Sportuna welcome offer matches your first deposit at 225% up to $4,500 and adds 250 free spins. To qualify you deposit at least 30 CAD — higher than our standard minimum because of the size of the match.

Wagering you need to clear

Playthrough runs at 35x on the combined deposit plus bonus, while winnings from the 250 free spins carry a separate 40x requirement. Keep the two figures distinct: a credited cash bonus and spin winnings are wagered on different multipliers.

Max bet and expiry

The maximum bet while a bonus is active is 150 CAD, and the package expires 10 days after activation. Games contribute differently toward release — section 7 of our General Terms sets the exact weighting, so a slot and a table game will not count the same.

Playing responsibly with bonuses

Bonuses are meant to extend entertainment, not to chase losses. Set a deposit limit that fits your budget before you opt in, and treat the welcome match as play money with conditions attached rather than guaranteed winnings.

All play at Sportuna is restricted to adults — 18 in Alberta, Manitoba and Quebec, and 19 in every other province. If gambling stops being fun, use provincial self-exclusion programs, or contact ConnexOntario at 1-866-531-2600 or via responsiblegambling.org. Our support team is available 24/7/365 through Live Chat and email if you need to set limits on your account.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Sportuna welcome bonus?

The Sportuna welcome package is 225% up to $4,500 plus 250 free spins. It requires a minimum deposit of 30 CAD, wagering of 35x on deposit plus bonus, 40x on free spin winnings, a 150 CAD max bet, and clears within 10 days of activation.

How does cashback work in the Sportuna bonuses?

Sportuna offers Casino Live Cashback at 25% up to $300 and Casino Daily Cashback at 15% up to $600, both with just 1x wagering. The sports Cashback Bonus returns 10% up to $750 at 3x and expires 72 hours after becoming available.

Do Sportuna VIP tiers improve my bonuses?

Yes. Across all five Sportuna VIP tiers the Live Cashback stays at 25% (max 300 CAD), while Daily Cashback scales from 3% at VIP 2 up to 15% at VIP 5, with the daily cap rising to 600 CAD.

Is there a bonus code needed for the Sportuna welcome offer?

No bonus code is listed for the Sportuna welcome package. You opt in during registration or at the cashier and deposit at least 30 CAD to trigger the 225% match and 250 free spins.

What is the max bet while a Sportuna bonus is active?

The maximum bet while any Sportuna bonus is active is 150 CAD. Staking above this limit can void bonus progress, so keep bets within the cap until wagering is complete.
Visit Sportuna ▸